Privacy Policy

Buzme Media Limited (“we”, buzmemedia.com) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of GDPR, the data controller is Buzme Media Limited.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Buzme Media Limited collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.buzmemedia.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

Search engine

Our website search and decision notice search is powered by System Associates. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either ICO or any third party.

E-newsletter

We do not currently send out any newsletters.

 

Security

This website uses an SSL Certificate.

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish Our blog, and our web hosting sites at https://buzmeinternet.com and https://ushostingservices.com. These sites are hosted at Buzmeinternet.com, which is run by Buzme Media Limited. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice.

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message, it will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who call us

When you call the company ‘Buzme Media Limited’ we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness.

People who email us

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our LiveChat service

We use a third party provider, Zopim, to supply our LiveChat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

If you use the LiveChat service we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your LiveChat session. This information will be retained or deleted within two years and will not be shared with any other organisations.

You can request a transcript of your LiveChat session if you provide your email address at the start of your session or when prompted at the end.

People who use our services

Buzme Media Limited offers various services to companies and the public. We use a third party to deal with some publication requests, but they are only allowed to use the information to send out the publications.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it.  However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a publication posted to them orto carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

People who register and have an account with us

When businesses fill in the registration form, they are asked to provide the contact details of a relevant member of staff, business address, contact number, email and your IP address will be logged for all online orders. Buzme Media Limited will use this information for its own purposes to invoice for services ordered and future renewal of the service ordered.

WE DO NOT HOLD USER ACCOUNTS ON THIS WEB SITE: WWW.BUZMEMEDIA.COM

Buzme Media Limited uses WHMCS to store customer account details when ordering from buzmeinternet.com or ushostingservices.com.  This storage facility is encrypted and protected by SSL and Ioncube encryption.

All payments are made through PayPal. We do not store any card payment details on any of our web sites.

We use ClearlyBookKeeping to Invoice our advertising customers.  Invoice are both emailed and posted out to the customer along with a copy of the publication.  Bookings can be made online or through one of our telesales agents.  You will be asked to provide contact details of a relevant member of staff, business address, contact number and email.  If we producing or publish an advert, you will need to send us the copy information for the advert and approve the advert before it is published.   We will ask if you are happy for us to store this advertisement for future use and if we can contact you again in the future.

Service providers reporting a breach

Public electronic communications service providers are required by law to report any security breaches involving personal data to the ICO.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Access to personal information

Buzme Media Limited tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the us for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to Simon Robinson, Director – Buzme Media Limited, to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent.

  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails or telesales calls, you can email us at
Email marketing: sr@buzmemedia.com
Telesales Marketing: janet@buzmemedia.com
OR go to our OPT-IN / OUT page
We will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Buzme Media limited
c/o Trimble House, 9 Bold Street, Warrington, UK, WA1 1DN
Registered Company Number: 07717612

Data protection officer
Mr Simon Robinson.  Email: sr@buzmemedia.com

Last Edited on 2018-01-23